City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Bellingham city
Bellingham city tracks close to the Washington housing average, with a median home value of $577,400. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $3,793 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Bellingham city has a population of 92,367, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $65,821 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.696% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,478 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Bellingham city ranks 116th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Bellingham city
Bellingham city's median home value of $577,400 places it near the Washington average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.
Bellingham city has a population of 92,367, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $65,821 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.696% applies uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Bellingham city
Median home at 7.46%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,478 | $17,736 | $88,680 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $3,793 | $45,512 | $227,559 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$2,315 | +$27,776 | +$138,879 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Bellingham city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bellingham city?
In Bellingham city, the median home at $577,400 with 20% down at 7.46% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,793 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,478/month. Ownership runs $2,315 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Bellingham city?
Bellingham city's median home value ($577,400) divided by annual median rent ($17,736) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 32.6. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Bellingham city ranks 116 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Bellingham city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Bellingham city home runs approximately $45,512 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Bellingham city is $65,821, so ownership consumes about 69.1% of income. Median income runs well below the Washington average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Bellingham city?
Closing costs on a $577,400 home typically run $17,322 (3%). If ownership costs $2,315 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 8 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Bellingham city?
Median gross rent in Bellingham city, Washington is $1,478 per month ($17,736 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $577,400. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.
What income do I need to buy in Bellingham city?
To afford the median Bellingham city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,793/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $13,545 — approximately $162,542 per year. Median household income in Bellingham city is $65,821. Property taxes at 0.696% run well below Washington's average.
Compare Washington cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.