City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Madison city
Madison city sits in the upper tier of Wisconsin's housing markets. A median home value of $346,900 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $2,591 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Madison city has a population of 275,568, placing it in the mid-size tier for Wisconsin. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $76,983 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.842% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,364 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Madison city ranks 228th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Madison city
Madison city sits above the Wisconsin median for housing values. At $346,900, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.
Madison city has a population of 275,568, placing it in the mid-size tier for Wisconsin. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $76,983 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.842% apply uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Madison city
Median home at 7.36%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,364 | $16,368 | $81,840 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,591 | $31,092 | $155,458 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,227 | +$14,724 | +$73,618 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Madison city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Madison city?
In Madison city, the median home at $346,900 with 20% down at 7.36% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,591 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,364/month. Ownership runs $1,227 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Madison city?
Madison city's median home value ($346,900) divided by annual median rent ($16,368) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 21.2. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Madison city ranks 273 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Madison city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Madison city home runs approximately $31,092 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Madison city is $76,983, so ownership consumes about 40.4% of income. Median income sits below the Wisconsin average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Madison city?
Closing costs on a $346,900 home typically run $10,407 (3%). If ownership costs $1,227 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 9 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Madison city?
Median gross rent in Madison city, Wisconsin is $1,364 per month ($16,368 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $346,900. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.
What income do I need to buy in Madison city?
To afford the median Madison city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,591/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $9,253 — approximately $111,041 per year. Median household income in Madison city is $76,983. Property taxes at 1.842% run in line with Wisconsin's average.
Compare Wisconsin cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.