Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Green Bay city

Green Bay city offers housing below the Wisconsin median, with a median home value of $191,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,387 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Green Bay city is a smaller city with a population of 106,585. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $62,546 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Wisconsin. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.568% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents run below the national median at $904 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Green Bay city ranks 68th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Green Bay city

Green Bay city offers housing below the Wisconsin average, with a median home value of $191,500. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

Green Bay city is a smaller city with a population of 106,585. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $62,546 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Wisconsin. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.568% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Green Bay city

Median home at 7.36%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $904 $10,848 $54,240
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $1,387 $16,639 $83,194
Delta (owning vs renting) +$483 +$5,791 +$28,954
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Green Bay city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Green Bay city?

In Green Bay city, the median home at $191,500 with 20% down at 7.36% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,387 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $904/month. Ownership runs $483 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Green Bay city?

Green Bay city's median home value ($191,500) divided by annual median rent ($10,848) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 17.7. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Green Bay city ranks 433 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Green Bay city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Green Bay city home runs approximately $16,639 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Green Bay city is $62,546, so ownership consumes about 26.6% of income. Median income sits below the Wisconsin average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Green Bay city?

Closing costs on a $191,500 home typically run $5,745 (3%). If ownership costs $483 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 12 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Green Bay city?

Median gross rent in Green Bay city, Wisconsin is $904 per month ($10,848 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $191,500. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in Green Bay city?

To afford the median Green Bay city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,387/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $4,952 — approximately $59,424 per year. Median household income in Green Bay city is $62,546. Property taxes at 1.568% run moderately below Wisconsin's average.

Compare Wisconsin cities

← Back to Wisconsin statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.