Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for San Antonio city

San Antonio city offers housing below the Texas median, with a median home value of $219,700. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,649 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. San Antonio city is a major metropolitan market with a population of 1,458,954. Cities at this scale typically offer the state's broadest employment base, deepest rental markets, and most competitive lending environment. Multiple lenders compete for qualified buyers, and interest rate spreads between the best and worst offers can reach 0.5 percentage points. Median household income of $62,917 here reflects the concentration of high-wage jobs. For buyers, the scale brings choice in neighborhoods, school districts, and commute options — but also more variability block by block. Property tax rate of 1.813% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,258 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, San Antonio city ranks 97th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in San Antonio city

San Antonio city offers housing below the Texas average, with a median home value of $219,700. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

San Antonio city is a major metropolitan market with a population of 1,458,954. Cities at this scale typically offer the state's broadest employment base, deepest rental markets, and most competitive lending environment. Multiple lenders compete for qualified buyers, and interest rate spreads between the best and worst offers can reach 0.5 percentage points. Median household income of $62,917 here reflects the concentration of high-wage jobs. For buyers, the scale brings choice in neighborhoods, school districts, and commute options — but also more variability block by block. Property tax rate of 1.813% applies uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — San Antonio city

Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,258 $15,096 $75,480
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $1,649 $19,786 $98,928
Delta (owning vs renting) +$391 +$4,690 +$23,448
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

The questions below cover what buyers in a major metropolitan market like San Antonio city most often ask about — median pricing, monthly payments, down payment options, and income requirements. Answers use San Antonio city-specific Census data and current market rates.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in San Antonio city?

In San Antonio city, the median home at $219,700 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,649 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,258/month. Ownership runs $391 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in San Antonio city?

San Antonio city's median home value ($219,700) divided by annual median rent ($15,096) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 14.6. Ratios under 15 typically favor buying. Nationally, San Antonio city ranks 404 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in San Antonio city?

Annual ownership cost on a median San Antonio city home runs approximately $19,786 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in San Antonio city is $62,917, so ownership consumes about 31.4% of income. Median income sits below the Texas average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in San Antonio city?

Closing costs on a $219,700 home typically run $6,591 (3%). If ownership costs $391 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 17 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in San Antonio city?

Median gross rent in San Antonio city, Texas is $1,258 per month ($15,096 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $219,700. Lenders here include a major metropolitan market with deep rental inventory and a wide spectrum of ownership options.

What income do I need to buy in San Antonio city?

To afford the median San Antonio city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,649/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $5,889 — approximately $70,663 per year. Median household income in San Antonio city is $62,917. Property taxes at 1.813% run moderately above Texas's average.

Compare Texas cities

← Back to Texas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.