Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Pearland city

Pearland city tracks close to the Texas housing average, with a median home value of $330,900. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,590 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Pearland city is a smaller city with a population of 125,983. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $112,470 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 2.199% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,759 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Pearland city ranks 206th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Pearland city

Pearland city's median home value of $330,900 places it near the Texas average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.

Pearland city is a smaller city with a population of 125,983. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $112,470 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 2.199% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Pearland city

Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,759 $21,108 $105,540
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,590 $31,077 $155,386
Delta (owning vs renting) +$831 +$9,969 +$49,846
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Pearland city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Pearland city?

In Pearland city, the median home at $330,900 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,590 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,759/month. Ownership runs $831 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Pearland city?

Pearland city's median home value ($330,900) divided by annual median rent ($21,108) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 15.7. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Pearland city ranks 295 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Pearland city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Pearland city home runs approximately $31,077 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Pearland city is $112,470, so ownership consumes about 27.6% of income. Median income here is well above the Texas average, giving buyers substantial flexibility in how they structure a purchase.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Pearland city?

Closing costs on a $330,900 home typically run $9,927 (3%). If ownership costs $831 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 12 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Pearland city?

Median gross rent in Pearland city, Texas is $1,759 per month ($21,108 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $330,900. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in Pearland city?

To afford the median Pearland city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,590/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $9,249 — approximately $110,990 per year. Median household income in Pearland city is $112,470. Property taxes at 2.199% run well above Texas's average.

Compare Texas cities

← Back to Texas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.