City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for College Station city
College Station city tracks close to the Texas housing average, with a median home value of $326,500. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,436 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. College Station city is a smaller city with a population of 122,280. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $51,776 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.759% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents run below the national median at $1,168 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, College Station city ranks 199th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in College Station city
College Station city's median home value of $326,500 places it near the Texas average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.
College Station city is a smaller city with a population of 122,280. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $51,776 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.759% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — College Station city
Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,168 | $14,016 | $70,080 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,436 | $29,227 | $146,137 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,268 | +$15,211 | +$76,057 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use College Station city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in College Station city?
In College Station city, the median home at $326,500 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,436 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,168/month. Ownership runs $1,268 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in College Station city?
College Station city's median home value ($326,500) divided by annual median rent ($14,016) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 23.3. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, College Station city ranks 302 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in College Station city?
Annual ownership cost on a median College Station city home runs approximately $29,227 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in College Station city is $51,776, so ownership consumes about 56.4% of income. Median income runs well below the Texas average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in College Station city?
Closing costs on a $326,500 home typically run $9,795 (3%). If ownership costs $1,268 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 8 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in College Station city?
Median gross rent in College Station city, Texas is $1,168 per month ($14,016 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $326,500. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in College Station city?
To afford the median College Station city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,436/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $8,699 — approximately $104,384 per year. Median household income in College Station city is $51,776. Property taxes at 1.759% run moderately above Texas's average.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.