Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Mount Pleasant town

Mount Pleasant town ranks among the most expensive housing markets in South Carolina. With a median home value of $667,100, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $4,176 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Mount Pleasant town has a population of 92,662, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $121,364 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.339% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $2,026 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Mount Pleasant town ranks 79th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Mount Pleasant town

Mount Pleasant town sits at the top of South Carolina's housing market ladder. A median home value of $667,100 signals strong demand from high-income earners, proximity to major employment centers, or a constrained supply of buildable land within city limits. Inventory here turns over quickly, and buyers often compete through escalation clauses or waived contingencies. Equity accumulation has been historically strong over 10+ year horizons, though shorter-term cycles can be volatile. Buyers should plan for larger cash reserves at closing and consider whether the long-term appreciation case aligns with their timeline.

Mount Pleasant town has a population of 92,662, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $121,364 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.339% applies uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Mount Pleasant town

Median home at 7.44%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $2,026 $24,312 $121,560
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $4,176 $50,113 $250,565
Delta (owning vs renting) +$2,150 +$25,801 +$129,005
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Mount Pleasant town, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mount Pleasant town?

In Mount Pleasant town, the median home at $667,100 with 20% down at 7.44% carries monthly ownership costs of $4,176 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $2,026/month. Ownership runs $2,150 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is one of the priciest markets in the state, where ownership math typically favors long-term holders.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Mount Pleasant town?

Mount Pleasant town's median home value ($667,100) divided by annual median rent ($24,312) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 27.4. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Mount Pleasant town ranks 79 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Mount Pleasant town?

Annual ownership cost on a median Mount Pleasant town home runs approximately $50,113 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Mount Pleasant town is $121,364, so ownership consumes about 41.3% of income. Median income here is well above the South Carolina average, giving buyers substantial flexibility in how they structure a purchase.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Mount Pleasant town?

Closing costs on a $667,100 home typically run $20,013 (3%). If ownership costs $2,150 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 10 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Mount Pleasant town?

Median gross rent in Mount Pleasant town, South Carolina is $2,026 per month ($24,312 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $667,100. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.

What income do I need to buy in Mount Pleasant town?

To afford the median Mount Pleasant town home with 20% down and PITI of $4,176/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $14,915 — approximately $178,975 per year. Median household income in Mount Pleasant town is $121,364. Property taxes at 0.339% run moderately below South Carolina's average.

Compare South Carolina cities

← Back to South Carolina statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.