Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Erie city

Erie city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Pennsylvania, with a median home value of $108,200. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $852 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Erie city has a population of 94,156, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $43,397 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 2.306% applies uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $836 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values below $150,000 place this city in the most affordable tier of the national housing distribution. Settlement charges are correspondingly low, and assistance programs — USDA rural development, state housing agency products, and first-time buyer grants — are most impactful at this scale. Equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest in this tier because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Homeowners here typically reserve equity access for essential purposes, and unsecured alternatives often run more efficient than HELOCs at the dollar amounts involved. Nationally, Erie city ranks 6th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Erie city

Erie city is among the more affordable cities in Pennsylvania, with a median home value of $108,200. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.

Erie city has a population of 94,156, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $43,397 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 2.306% applies uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Erie city

Median home at 7.40%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $836 $10,032 $50,160
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $852 $10,228 $51,140
Delta (owning vs renting) +$16 +$196 +$980
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Erie city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Erie city?

In Erie city, the median home at $108,200 with 20% down at 7.40% carries monthly ownership costs of $852 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $836/month. Ownership runs $16 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Erie city?

Erie city's median home value ($108,200) divided by annual median rent ($10,032) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 10.8. Ratios under 15 typically favor buying. Nationally, Erie city ranks 495 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Erie city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Erie city home runs approximately $10,228 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Erie city is $43,397, so ownership consumes about 23.6% of income. Median income runs well below the Pennsylvania average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Erie city?

Closing costs on a $108,200 home typically run $3,246 (3%). If ownership costs $16 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 199 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Erie city?

Median gross rent in Erie city, Pennsylvania is $836 per month ($10,032 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $108,200. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.

What income do I need to buy in Erie city?

To afford the median Erie city home with 20% down and PITI of $852/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $3,044 — approximately $36,528 per year. Median household income in Erie city is $43,397. Property taxes at 2.306% run well above Pennsylvania's average.

Compare Pennsylvania cities

← Back to Pennsylvania statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.