Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Winston-Salem city

Winston-Salem city is one of the more affordable housing markets in North Carolina, with a median home value of $208,200. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,406 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Winston-Salem city has a population of 250,887, placing it in the mid-size tier for North Carolina. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $57,673 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.943% apply uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $1,033 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Winston-Salem city ranks 81st lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Winston-Salem city

Winston-Salem city is among the more affordable cities in North Carolina, with a median home value of $208,200. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.

Winston-Salem city has a population of 250,887, placing it in the mid-size tier for North Carolina. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $57,673 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.943% apply uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Winston-Salem city

Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,033 $12,396 $61,980
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $1,406 $16,870 $84,352
Delta (owning vs renting) +$373 +$4,474 +$22,372
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Winston-Salem city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Winston-Salem city?

In Winston-Salem city, the median home at $208,200 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,406 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,033/month. Ownership runs $373 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Winston-Salem city?

Winston-Salem city's median home value ($208,200) divided by annual median rent ($12,396) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 16.8. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Winston-Salem city ranks 420 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Winston-Salem city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Winston-Salem city home runs approximately $16,870 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Winston-Salem city is $57,673, so ownership consumes about 29.3% of income. Median income sits below the North Carolina average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Winston-Salem city?

Closing costs on a $208,200 home typically run $6,246 (3%). If ownership costs $373 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 17 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Winston-Salem city?

Median gross rent in Winston-Salem city, North Carolina is $1,033 per month ($12,396 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $208,200. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.

What income do I need to buy in Winston-Salem city?

To afford the median Winston-Salem city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,406/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $5,021 — approximately $60,251 per year. Median household income in Winston-Salem city is $57,673. Property taxes at 0.943% run moderately above North Carolina's average.

Compare North Carolina cities

← Back to North Carolina statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.