Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Raleigh city

Raleigh city tracks close to the North Carolina housing average, with a median home value of $377,800. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,493 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Raleigh city has a population of 470,763, placing it in the mid-size tier for North Carolina. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $82,424 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.758% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,468 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Raleigh city ranks 237th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Raleigh city

Raleigh city's median home value of $377,800 places it near the North Carolina average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.

Raleigh city has a population of 470,763, placing it in the mid-size tier for North Carolina. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $82,424 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.758% apply uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Raleigh city

Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,468 $17,616 $88,080
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,493 $29,914 $149,570
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,025 +$12,298 +$61,490
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Raleigh city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Raleigh city?

In Raleigh city, the median home at $377,800 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,493 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,468/month. Ownership runs $1,025 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Raleigh city?

Raleigh city's median home value ($377,800) divided by annual median rent ($17,616) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 21.4. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Raleigh city ranks 237 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Raleigh city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Raleigh city home runs approximately $29,914 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Raleigh city is $82,424, so ownership consumes about 36.3% of income. Median income tracks the North Carolina average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Raleigh city?

Closing costs on a $377,800 home typically run $11,334 (3%). If ownership costs $1,025 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 12 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Raleigh city?

Median gross rent in Raleigh city, North Carolina is $1,468 per month ($17,616 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $377,800. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.

What income do I need to buy in Raleigh city?

To afford the median Raleigh city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,493/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $8,903 — approximately $106,836 per year. Median household income in Raleigh city is $82,424. Property taxes at 0.758% run in line with North Carolina's average.

Compare North Carolina cities

← Back to North Carolina statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.