City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Concord city
Concord city tracks close to the North Carolina housing average, with a median home value of $327,600. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,176 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Concord city is a smaller city with a population of 106,518. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $84,752 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for North Carolina. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.812% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,365 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Concord city ranks 200th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Concord city
Concord city's median home value of $327,600 places it near the North Carolina average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.
Concord city is a smaller city with a population of 106,518. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $84,752 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for North Carolina. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.812% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Concord city
Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,365 | $16,380 | $81,900 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,176 | $26,116 | $130,581 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$811 | +$9,736 | +$48,681 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Concord city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Concord city?
In Concord city, the median home at $327,600 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,176 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,365/month. Ownership runs $811 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Concord city?
Concord city's median home value ($327,600) divided by annual median rent ($16,380) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 20.0. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Concord city ranks 301 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Concord city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Concord city home runs approximately $26,116 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Concord city is $84,752, so ownership consumes about 30.8% of income. Median income tracks the North Carolina average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Concord city?
Closing costs on a $327,600 home typically run $9,828 (3%). If ownership costs $811 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 13 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Concord city?
Median gross rent in Concord city, North Carolina is $1,365 per month ($16,380 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $327,600. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Concord city?
To afford the median Concord city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,176/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $7,773 — approximately $93,272 per year. Median household income in Concord city is $84,752. Property taxes at 0.812% run in line with North Carolina's average.
Compare North Carolina cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.