Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Cary town

Cary town sits in the upper tier of North Carolina's housing markets. A median home value of $525,200 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $3,461 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Cary town is a smaller city with a population of 176,686. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $129,399 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for North Carolina. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.747% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,621 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Cary town ranks 138th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Cary town

Cary town sits above the North Carolina median for housing values. At $525,200, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.

Cary town is a smaller city with a population of 176,686. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $129,399 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for North Carolina. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.747% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Cary town

Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,621 $19,452 $97,260
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $3,461 $41,527 $207,636
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,840 +$22,075 +$110,376
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Cary town's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Cary town?

In Cary town, the median home at $525,200 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,461 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,621/month. Ownership runs $1,840 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Cary town?

Cary town's median home value ($525,200) divided by annual median rent ($19,452) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 27.0. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Cary town ranks 138 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Cary town?

Annual ownership cost on a median Cary town home runs approximately $41,527 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Cary town is $129,399, so ownership consumes about 32.1% of income. Median income here is well above the North Carolina average, giving buyers substantial flexibility in how they structure a purchase.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Cary town?

Closing costs on a $525,200 home typically run $15,756 (3%). If ownership costs $1,840 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 9 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Cary town?

Median gross rent in Cary town, North Carolina is $1,621 per month ($19,452 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $525,200. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in Cary town?

To afford the median Cary town home with 20% down and PITI of $3,461/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $12,359 — approximately $148,312 per year. Median household income in Cary town is $129,399. Property taxes at 0.747% run in line with North Carolina's average.

Compare North Carolina cities

← Back to North Carolina statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.