City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Buffalo city
Buffalo city is one of the more affordable housing markets in New York, with a median home value of $152,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,048 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Buffalo city has a population of 276,397, placing it in the mid-size tier for New York. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $48,050 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.067% apply uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $989 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Buffalo city ranks 27th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Buffalo city
Buffalo city is among the more affordable cities in New York, with a median home value of $152,300. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.
Buffalo city has a population of 276,397, placing it in the mid-size tier for New York. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $48,050 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.067% apply uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Buffalo city
Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $989 | $11,868 | $59,340 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $1,048 | $12,580 | $62,898 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$59 | +$712 | +$3,558 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Buffalo city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Buffalo city?
In Buffalo city, the median home at $152,300 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,048 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $989/month. Ownership runs $59 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Buffalo city?
Buffalo city's median home value ($152,300) divided by annual median rent ($11,868) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 12.8. Ratios under 15 typically favor buying. Nationally, Buffalo city ranks 474 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Buffalo city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Buffalo city home runs approximately $12,580 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Buffalo city is $48,050, so ownership consumes about 26.2% of income. Median income runs well below the New York average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Buffalo city?
Closing costs on a $152,300 home typically run $4,569 (3%). If ownership costs $59 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 78 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Buffalo city?
Median gross rent in Buffalo city, New York is $989 per month ($11,868 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $152,300. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.
What income do I need to buy in Buffalo city?
To afford the median Buffalo city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,048/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $3,744 — approximately $44,927 per year. Median household income in Buffalo city is $48,050. Property taxes at 1.067% run well below New York's average.
Compare New York cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.