Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Manchester city

Manchester city offers housing below the New Hampshire median, with a median home value of $336,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,488 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Manchester city is a smaller city with a population of 115,415. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $77,415 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for New Hampshire. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.725% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,465 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Manchester city ranks 212th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Manchester city

Manchester city offers housing below the New Hampshire average, with a median home value of $336,300. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

Manchester city is a smaller city with a population of 115,415. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $77,415 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for New Hampshire. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.725% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Manchester city

Median home at 7.41%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,465 $17,580 $87,900
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,488 $29,858 $149,290
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,023 +$12,278 +$61,390
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Manchester city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Manchester city?

In Manchester city, the median home at $336,300 with 20% down at 7.41% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,488 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,465/month. Ownership runs $1,023 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Manchester city?

Manchester city's median home value ($336,300) divided by annual median rent ($17,580) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 19.1. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Manchester city ranks 289 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Manchester city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Manchester city home runs approximately $29,858 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Manchester city is $77,415, so ownership consumes about 38.6% of income. Median income runs well below the New Hampshire average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Manchester city?

Closing costs on a $336,300 home typically run $10,089 (3%). If ownership costs $1,023 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 10 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Manchester city?

Median gross rent in Manchester city, New Hampshire is $1,465 per month ($17,580 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $336,300. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in Manchester city?

To afford the median Manchester city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,488/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $8,886 — approximately $106,636 per year. Median household income in Manchester city is $77,415. Property taxes at 1.725% run moderately above New Hampshire's average.

Compare New Hampshire cities

← Back to New Hampshire statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.