Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for North Las Vegas city

North Las Vegas city tracks close to the Nevada housing average, with a median home value of $372,300. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,378 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. North Las Vegas city has a population of 270,773, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $76,772 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.484% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,605 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, North Las Vegas city ranks 245th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in North Las Vegas city

North Las Vegas city's median home value of $372,300 places it near the Nevada average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.

North Las Vegas city has a population of 270,773, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $76,772 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.484% apply uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — North Las Vegas city

Median home at 7.45%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,605 $19,260 $96,300
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,378 $28,532 $142,658
Delta (owning vs renting) +$773 +$9,272 +$46,358
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about North Las Vegas city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North Las Vegas city?

In North Las Vegas city, the median home at $372,300 with 20% down at 7.45% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,378 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,605/month. Ownership runs $773 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in North Las Vegas city?

North Las Vegas city's median home value ($372,300) divided by annual median rent ($19,260) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 19.3. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, North Las Vegas city ranks 245 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in North Las Vegas city?

Annual ownership cost on a median North Las Vegas city home runs approximately $28,532 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in North Las Vegas city is $76,772, so ownership consumes about 37.2% of income. Median income sits below the Nevada average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in North Las Vegas city?

Closing costs on a $372,300 home typically run $11,169 (3%). If ownership costs $773 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 15 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in North Las Vegas city?

Median gross rent in North Las Vegas city, Nevada is $1,605 per month ($19,260 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $372,300. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.

What income do I need to buy in North Las Vegas city?

To afford the median North Las Vegas city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,378/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $8,492 — approximately $101,899 per year. Median household income in North Las Vegas city is $76,772. Property taxes at 0.484% run in line with Nevada's average.

Compare Nevada cities

← Back to Nevada statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.