City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Las Vegas city
Las Vegas city tracks close to the Nevada housing average, with a median home value of $395,300. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,530 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Las Vegas city is a mid-large city with a population of 650,873. Markets at this scale offer a balance of urban amenities and more manageable geographic spread than the state's largest metros. The lending environment is competitive, with multiple regional and national lenders active. Median household income of $70,723 supports broad homeownership across most price tiers. Buyers here typically find a market that is neither as hyper-competitive as the largest cities nor as thin as smaller municipalities. The city-level property tax rate of 0.502% applies to all properties, though assessed value can vary by neighborhood and property type. At $1,456 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Las Vegas city ranks 221st highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Las Vegas city
Las Vegas city's median home value of $395,300 places it near the Nevada average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.
Las Vegas city is a mid-large city with a population of 650,873. Markets at this scale offer a balance of urban amenities and more manageable geographic spread than the state's largest metros. The lending environment is competitive, with multiple regional and national lenders active. Median household income of $70,723 supports broad homeownership across most price tiers. Buyers here typically find a market that is neither as hyper-competitive as the largest cities nor as thin as smaller municipalities. The city-level property tax rate of 0.502% applies to all properties, though assessed value can vary by neighborhood and property type.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Las Vegas city
Median home at 7.45%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,456 | $17,472 | $87,360 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,530 | $30,365 | $151,827 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,074 | +$12,893 | +$64,467 |
Frequently asked questions
For buyers in Las Vegas city, the questions below address median pricing, monthly payment math, down payment structure, and affordability. Answers reflect the city's specific market data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Las Vegas city?
In Las Vegas city, the median home at $395,300 with 20% down at 7.45% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,530 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,456/month. Ownership runs $1,074 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Las Vegas city?
Las Vegas city's median home value ($395,300) divided by annual median rent ($17,472) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 22.6. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Las Vegas city ranks 221 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Las Vegas city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Las Vegas city home runs approximately $30,365 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Las Vegas city is $70,723, so ownership consumes about 42.9% of income. Median income sits below the Nevada average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Las Vegas city?
Closing costs on a $395,300 home typically run $11,859 (3%). If ownership costs $1,074 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 12 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Las Vegas city?
Median gross rent in Las Vegas city, Nevada is $1,456 per month ($17,472 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $395,300. Lenders here include a mid-large city with broad rental and ownership supply.
What income do I need to buy in Las Vegas city?
To afford the median Las Vegas city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,530/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $9,037 — approximately $108,448 per year. Median household income in Las Vegas city is $70,723. Property taxes at 0.502% run in line with Nevada's average.
Compare Nevada cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.