City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for St. Paul city
St. Paul city offers housing below the Minnesota median, with a median home value of $280,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,968 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. St. Paul city has a population of 307,762, placing it in the mid-size tier for Minnesota. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $73,055 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.286% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,248 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, St. Paul city ranks 167th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in St. Paul city
St. Paul city offers housing below the Minnesota average, with a median home value of $280,300. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
St. Paul city has a population of 307,762, placing it in the mid-size tier for Minnesota. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $73,055 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.286% apply uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — St. Paul city
Median home at 7.39%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,248 | $14,976 | $74,880 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $1,968 | $23,619 | $118,095 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$720 | +$8,643 | +$43,215 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about St. Paul city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in St. Paul city?
In St. Paul city, the median home at $280,300 with 20% down at 7.39% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,968 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,248/month. Ownership runs $720 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in St. Paul city?
St. Paul city's median home value ($280,300) divided by annual median rent ($14,976) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 18.7. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, St. Paul city ranks 334 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in St. Paul city?
Annual ownership cost on a median St. Paul city home runs approximately $23,619 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in St. Paul city is $73,055, so ownership consumes about 32.3% of income. Median income sits below the Minnesota average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in St. Paul city?
Closing costs on a $280,300 home typically run $8,409 (3%). If ownership costs $720 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 12 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in St. Paul city?
Median gross rent in St. Paul city, Minnesota is $1,248 per month ($14,976 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $280,300. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.
What income do I need to buy in St. Paul city?
To afford the median St. Paul city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,968/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $7,029 — approximately $84,353 per year. Median household income in St. Paul city is $73,055. Property taxes at 1.286% run moderately above Minnesota's average.
Compare Minnesota cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.