Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Farmington Hills city

Farmington Hills city sits in the upper tier of Michigan's housing markets. A median home value of $333,200 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $2,412 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Farmington Hills city has a population of 83,316, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $101,863 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.586% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,475 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Farmington Hills city ranks 209th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Farmington Hills city

Farmington Hills city sits above the Michigan median for housing values. At $333,200, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.

Farmington Hills city has a population of 83,316, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $101,863 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.586% applies uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Farmington Hills city

Median home at 7.33%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,475 $17,700 $88,500
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,412 $28,945 $144,726
Delta (owning vs renting) +$937 +$11,245 +$56,226
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Farmington Hills city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Farmington Hills city?

In Farmington Hills city, the median home at $333,200 with 20% down at 7.33% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,412 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,475/month. Ownership runs $937 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Farmington Hills city?

Farmington Hills city's median home value ($333,200) divided by annual median rent ($17,700) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 18.8. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Farmington Hills city ranks 292 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Farmington Hills city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Farmington Hills city home runs approximately $28,945 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Farmington Hills city is $101,863, so ownership consumes about 28.4% of income. Median income here is well above the Michigan average, giving buyers substantial flexibility in how they structure a purchase.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Farmington Hills city?

Closing costs on a $333,200 home typically run $9,996 (3%). If ownership costs $937 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 11 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Farmington Hills city?

Median gross rent in Farmington Hills city, Michigan is $1,475 per month ($17,700 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $333,200. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.

What income do I need to buy in Farmington Hills city?

To afford the median Farmington Hills city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,412/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $8,615 — approximately $103,376 per year. Median household income in Farmington Hills city is $101,863. Property taxes at 1.586% run in line with Michigan's average.

Compare Michigan cities

← Back to Michigan statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.