Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Ann Arbor city

Ann Arbor city ranks among the most expensive housing markets in Michigan. With a median home value of $435,100, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $3,177 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Ann Arbor city is a smaller city with a population of 121,179. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $81,089 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Michigan. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.662% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,552 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Ann Arbor city ranks 195th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Ann Arbor city

Ann Arbor city sits at the top of Michigan's housing market ladder. A median home value of $435,100 signals strong demand from high-income earners, proximity to major employment centers, or a constrained supply of buildable land within city limits. Inventory here turns over quickly, and buyers often compete through escalation clauses or waived contingencies. Equity accumulation has been historically strong over 10+ year horizons, though shorter-term cycles can be volatile. Buyers should plan for larger cash reserves at closing and consider whether the long-term appreciation case aligns with their timeline.

Ann Arbor city is a smaller city with a population of 121,179. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $81,089 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Michigan. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.662% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Ann Arbor city

Median home at 7.33%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,552 $18,624 $93,120
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $3,177 $38,128 $190,640
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,625 +$19,504 +$97,520
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Ann Arbor city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ann Arbor city?

In Ann Arbor city, the median home at $435,100 with 20% down at 7.33% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,177 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,552/month. Ownership runs $1,625 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is one of the priciest markets in the state, where ownership math typically favors long-term holders.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Ann Arbor city?

Ann Arbor city's median home value ($435,100) divided by annual median rent ($18,624) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 23.4. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Ann Arbor city ranks 195 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Ann Arbor city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Ann Arbor city home runs approximately $38,128 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Ann Arbor city is $81,089, so ownership consumes about 47.0% of income. Median income tracks the Michigan average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Ann Arbor city?

Closing costs on a $435,100 home typically run $13,053 (3%). If ownership costs $1,625 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 9 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Ann Arbor city?

Median gross rent in Ann Arbor city, Michigan is $1,552 per month ($18,624 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $435,100. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in Ann Arbor city?

To afford the median Ann Arbor city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,177/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $11,348 — approximately $136,172 per year. Median household income in Ann Arbor city is $81,089. Property taxes at 1.662% run in line with Michigan's average.

Compare Michigan cities

← Back to Michigan statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.