Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for New Bedford city

New Bedford city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Massachusetts, with a median home value of $324,400. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,296 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. New Bedford city is a smaller city with a population of 100,731. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $56,025 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.302% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents run below the national median at $1,085 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, New Bedford city ranks 194th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in New Bedford city

New Bedford city is among the more affordable cities in Massachusetts, with a median home value of $324,400. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.

New Bedford city is a smaller city with a population of 100,731. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $56,025 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.302% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — New Bedford city

Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,085 $13,020 $65,100
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,296 $27,557 $137,785
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,211 +$14,537 +$72,685
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use New Bedford city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in New Bedford city?

In New Bedford city, the median home at $324,400 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,296 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,085/month. Ownership runs $1,211 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in New Bedford city?

New Bedford city's median home value ($324,400) divided by annual median rent ($13,020) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 24.9. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, New Bedford city ranks 307 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in New Bedford city?

Annual ownership cost on a median New Bedford city home runs approximately $27,557 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in New Bedford city is $56,025, so ownership consumes about 49.2% of income. Median income runs well below the Massachusetts average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in New Bedford city?

Closing costs on a $324,400 home typically run $9,732 (3%). If ownership costs $1,211 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 9 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in New Bedford city?

Median gross rent in New Bedford city, Massachusetts is $1,085 per month ($13,020 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $324,400. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in New Bedford city?

To afford the median New Bedford city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,296/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $8,201 — approximately $98,418 per year. Median household income in New Bedford city is $56,025. Property taxes at 1.302% run moderately above Massachusetts's average.

Compare Massachusetts cities

← Back to Massachusetts statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.