City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Lowell city
Lowell city offers housing below the Massachusetts median, with a median home value of $395,100. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,733 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Lowell city is a smaller city with a population of 114,799. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $76,205 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.107% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,603 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Lowell city ranks 222nd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Lowell city
Lowell city offers housing below the Massachusetts average, with a median home value of $395,100. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Lowell city is a smaller city with a population of 114,799. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $76,205 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.107% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Lowell city
Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,603 | $19,236 | $96,180 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,733 | $32,792 | $163,962 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,130 | +$13,556 | +$67,782 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Lowell city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lowell city?
In Lowell city, the median home at $395,100 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,733 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,603/month. Ownership runs $1,130 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Lowell city?
Lowell city's median home value ($395,100) divided by annual median rent ($19,236) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 20.5. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Lowell city ranks 222 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Lowell city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Lowell city home runs approximately $32,792 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Lowell city is $76,205, so ownership consumes about 43.0% of income. Median income runs well below the Massachusetts average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Lowell city?
Closing costs on a $395,100 home typically run $11,853 (3%). If ownership costs $1,130 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 11 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Lowell city?
Median gross rent in Lowell city, Massachusetts is $1,603 per month ($19,236 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $395,100. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Lowell city?
To afford the median Lowell city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,733/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $9,760 — approximately $117,115 per year. Median household income in Lowell city is $76,205. Property taxes at 1.107% run in line with Massachusetts's average.
Compare Massachusetts cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.