Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Lawrence city

Lawrence city offers housing below the Massachusetts median, with a median home value of $393,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,639 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Lawrence city has a population of 88,297, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $57,903 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.855% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,569 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Lawrence city ranks 224th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Lawrence city

Lawrence city offers housing below the Massachusetts average, with a median home value of $393,500. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

Lawrence city has a population of 88,297, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $57,903 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.855% applies uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Lawrence city

Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,569 $18,828 $94,140
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,639 $31,668 $158,339
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,070 +$12,840 +$64,199
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Lawrence city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lawrence city?

In Lawrence city, the median home at $393,500 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,639 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,569/month. Ownership runs $1,070 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Lawrence city?

Lawrence city's median home value ($393,500) divided by annual median rent ($18,828) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 20.9. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Lawrence city ranks 224 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Lawrence city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Lawrence city home runs approximately $31,668 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Lawrence city is $57,903, so ownership consumes about 54.7% of income. Median income runs well below the Massachusetts average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Lawrence city?

Closing costs on a $393,500 home typically run $11,805 (3%). If ownership costs $1,070 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 12 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Lawrence city?

Median gross rent in Lawrence city, Massachusetts is $1,569 per month ($18,828 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $393,500. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.

What income do I need to buy in Lawrence city?

To afford the median Lawrence city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,639/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $9,425 — approximately $113,100 per year. Median household income in Lawrence city is $57,903. Property taxes at 0.855% run moderately below Massachusetts's average.

Compare Massachusetts cities

← Back to Massachusetts statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.