City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Overland Park city
Overland Park city ranks among the most expensive housing markets in Kansas. With a median home value of $384,400, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $2,619 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Overland Park city is a smaller city with a population of 197,199. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $103,838 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Kansas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.082% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,455 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Overland Park city ranks 229th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Overland Park city
Overland Park city sits at the top of Kansas's housing market ladder. A median home value of $384,400 signals strong demand from high-income earners, proximity to major employment centers, or a constrained supply of buildable land within city limits. Inventory here turns over quickly, and buyers often compete through escalation clauses or waived contingencies. Equity accumulation has been historically strong over 10+ year horizons, though shorter-term cycles can be volatile. Buyers should plan for larger cash reserves at closing and consider whether the long-term appreciation case aligns with their timeline.
Overland Park city is a smaller city with a population of 197,199. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $103,838 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Kansas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.082% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Overland Park city
Median home at 7.32%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,455 | $17,460 | $87,300 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,619 | $31,431 | $157,153 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,164 | +$13,971 | +$69,853 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Overland Park city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Overland Park city?
In Overland Park city, the median home at $384,400 with 20% down at 7.32% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,619 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,455/month. Ownership runs $1,164 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is one of the priciest markets in the state, where ownership math typically favors long-term holders.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Overland Park city?
Overland Park city's median home value ($384,400) divided by annual median rent ($17,460) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 22.0. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Overland Park city ranks 229 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Overland Park city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Overland Park city home runs approximately $31,431 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Overland Park city is $103,838, so ownership consumes about 30.3% of income. Median income runs above the Kansas average, supporting standard financing without stretching the budget.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Overland Park city?
Closing costs on a $384,400 home typically run $11,532 (3%). If ownership costs $1,164 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 10 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Overland Park city?
Median gross rent in Overland Park city, Kansas is $1,455 per month ($17,460 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $384,400. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Overland Park city?
To afford the median Overland Park city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,619/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $9,354 — approximately $112,252 per year. Median household income in Overland Park city is $103,838. Property taxes at 1.082% run moderately below Kansas's average.
Compare Kansas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.