Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Roswell city

Roswell city ranks among the most expensive housing markets in Georgia. With a median home value of $520,500, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $3,472 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Roswell city has a population of 92,577, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $124,422 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.825% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,707 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Roswell city ranks 139th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Roswell city

Roswell city sits at the top of Georgia's housing market ladder. A median home value of $520,500 signals strong demand from high-income earners, proximity to major employment centers, or a constrained supply of buildable land within city limits. Inventory here turns over quickly, and buyers often compete through escalation clauses or waived contingencies. Equity accumulation has been historically strong over 10+ year horizons, though shorter-term cycles can be volatile. Buyers should plan for larger cash reserves at closing and consider whether the long-term appreciation case aligns with their timeline.

Roswell city has a population of 92,577, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $124,422 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.825% applies uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Roswell city

Median home at 7.45%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,707 $20,484 $102,420
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $3,472 $41,664 $208,320
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,765 +$21,180 +$105,900
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Roswell city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Roswell city?

In Roswell city, the median home at $520,500 with 20% down at 7.45% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,472 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,707/month. Ownership runs $1,765 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is one of the priciest markets in the state, where ownership math typically favors long-term holders.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Roswell city?

Roswell city's median home value ($520,500) divided by annual median rent ($20,484) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 25.4. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Roswell city ranks 139 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Roswell city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Roswell city home runs approximately $41,664 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Roswell city is $124,422, so ownership consumes about 33.5% of income. Median income here is well above the Georgia average, giving buyers substantial flexibility in how they structure a purchase.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Roswell city?

Closing costs on a $520,500 home typically run $15,615 (3%). If ownership costs $1,765 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 9 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Roswell city?

Median gross rent in Roswell city, Georgia is $1,707 per month ($20,484 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $520,500. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.

What income do I need to buy in Roswell city?

To afford the median Roswell city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,472/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $12,400 — approximately $148,800 per year. Median household income in Roswell city is $124,422. Property taxes at 0.825% run in line with Georgia's average.

Compare Georgia cities

← Back to Georgia statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.