City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Pueblo city
Pueblo city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Colorado, with a median home value of $230,900. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,475 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Pueblo city is a smaller city with a population of 111,514. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $55,305 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Colorado. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.505% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents run below the national median at $1,020 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Pueblo city ranks 114th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Pueblo city
Pueblo city is among the more affordable cities in Colorado, with a median home value of $230,900. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.
Pueblo city is a smaller city with a population of 111,514. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $55,305 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Colorado. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.505% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Pueblo city
Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,020 | $12,240 | $61,200 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $1,475 | $17,698 | $88,492 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$455 | +$5,458 | +$27,292 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Pueblo city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Pueblo city?
In Pueblo city, the median home at $230,900 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,475 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,020/month. Ownership runs $455 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Pueblo city?
Pueblo city's median home value ($230,900) divided by annual median rent ($12,240) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 18.9. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Pueblo city ranks 387 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Pueblo city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Pueblo city home runs approximately $17,698 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Pueblo city is $55,305, so ownership consumes about 32.0% of income. Median income runs well below the Colorado average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Pueblo city?
Closing costs on a $230,900 home typically run $6,927 (3%). If ownership costs $455 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 16 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Pueblo city?
Median gross rent in Pueblo city, Colorado is $1,020 per month ($12,240 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $230,900. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Pueblo city?
To afford the median Pueblo city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,475/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $5,267 — approximately $63,208 per year. Median household income in Pueblo city is $55,305. Property taxes at 0.505% run in line with Colorado's average.
Compare Colorado cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.