City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Loveland city
Loveland city offers housing below the Colorado median, with a median home value of $453,100. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,882 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Loveland city has a population of 77,350, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $82,592 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.472% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,683 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Loveland city ranks 179th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Loveland city
Loveland city offers housing below the Colorado average, with a median home value of $453,100. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Loveland city has a population of 77,350, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $82,592 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.472% applies uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Loveland city
Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,683 | $20,196 | $100,980 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,882 | $34,580 | $172,902 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,199 | +$14,384 | +$71,922 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Loveland city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Loveland city?
In Loveland city, the median home at $453,100 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,882 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,683/month. Ownership runs $1,199 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Loveland city?
Loveland city's median home value ($453,100) divided by annual median rent ($20,196) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 22.4. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Loveland city ranks 179 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Loveland city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Loveland city home runs approximately $34,580 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Loveland city is $82,592, so ownership consumes about 41.9% of income. Median income sits below the Colorado average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Loveland city?
Closing costs on a $453,100 home typically run $13,593 (3%). If ownership costs $1,199 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 12 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Loveland city?
Median gross rent in Loveland city, Colorado is $1,683 per month ($20,196 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $453,100. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.
What income do I need to buy in Loveland city?
To afford the median Loveland city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,882/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $10,292 — approximately $123,501 per year. Median household income in Loveland city is $82,592. Property taxes at 0.472% run in line with Colorado's average.
Compare Colorado cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.