City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Longmont city
Longmont city tracks close to the Colorado housing average, with a median home value of $541,400. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $3,464 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Longmont city has a population of 98,958, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $89,724 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.518% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,755 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Longmont city ranks 132nd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Longmont city
Longmont city's median home value of $541,400 places it near the Colorado average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.
Longmont city has a population of 98,958, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $89,724 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.518% applies uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Longmont city
Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,755 | $21,060 | $105,300 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $3,464 | $41,568 | $207,842 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,709 | +$20,508 | +$102,542 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Longmont city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Longmont city?
In Longmont city, the median home at $541,400 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,464 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,755/month. Ownership runs $1,709 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Longmont city?
Longmont city's median home value ($541,400) divided by annual median rent ($21,060) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 25.7. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Longmont city ranks 132 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Longmont city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Longmont city home runs approximately $41,568 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Longmont city is $89,724, so ownership consumes about 46.3% of income. Median income sits below the Colorado average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Longmont city?
Closing costs on a $541,400 home typically run $16,242 (3%). If ownership costs $1,709 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 10 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Longmont city?
Median gross rent in Longmont city, Colorado is $1,755 per month ($21,060 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $541,400. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.
What income do I need to buy in Longmont city?
To afford the median Longmont city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,464/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $12,372 — approximately $148,459 per year. Median household income in Longmont city is $89,724. Property taxes at 0.518% run in line with Colorado's average.
Compare Colorado cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.