Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Fort Collins city

Fort Collins city tracks close to the Colorado housing average, with a median home value of $548,400. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $3,500 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Fort Collins city is a smaller city with a population of 169,705. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $83,598 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Colorado. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.499% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,661 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Fort Collins city ranks 125th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Fort Collins city

Fort Collins city's median home value of $548,400 places it near the Colorado average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.

Fort Collins city is a smaller city with a population of 169,705. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $83,598 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Colorado. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.499% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Fort Collins city

Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,661 $19,932 $99,660
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $3,500 $42,002 $210,008
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,839 +$22,070 +$110,348
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Fort Collins city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Fort Collins city?

In Fort Collins city, the median home at $548,400 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,500 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,661/month. Ownership runs $1,839 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Fort Collins city?

Fort Collins city's median home value ($548,400) divided by annual median rent ($19,932) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 27.5. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Fort Collins city ranks 125 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Fort Collins city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Fort Collins city home runs approximately $42,002 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Fort Collins city is $83,598, so ownership consumes about 50.2% of income. Median income sits below the Colorado average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Fort Collins city?

Closing costs on a $548,400 home typically run $16,452 (3%). If ownership costs $1,839 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 9 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Fort Collins city?

Median gross rent in Fort Collins city, Colorado is $1,661 per month ($19,932 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $548,400. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in Fort Collins city?

To afford the median Fort Collins city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,500/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $12,500 — approximately $150,006 per year. Median household income in Fort Collins city is $83,598. Property taxes at 0.499% run in line with Colorado's average.

Compare Colorado cities

← Back to Colorado statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.