City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Denver city
Denver city tracks close to the Colorado housing average, with a median home value of $586,700. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $3,717 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Denver city is a mid-large city with a population of 713,734. Markets at this scale offer a balance of urban amenities and more manageable geographic spread than the state's largest metros. The lending environment is competitive, with multiple regional and national lenders active. Median household income of $91,681 supports broad homeownership across most price tiers. Buyers here typically find a market that is neither as hyper-competitive as the largest cities nor as thin as smaller municipalities. The city-level property tax rate of 0.442% applies to all properties, though assessed value can vary by neighborhood and property type. Rents average $1,770 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Denver city ranks 113th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Denver city
Denver city's median home value of $586,700 places it near the Colorado average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.
Denver city is a mid-large city with a population of 713,734. Markets at this scale offer a balance of urban amenities and more manageable geographic spread than the state's largest metros. The lending environment is competitive, with multiple regional and national lenders active. Median household income of $91,681 supports broad homeownership across most price tiers. Buyers here typically find a market that is neither as hyper-competitive as the largest cities nor as thin as smaller municipalities. The city-level property tax rate of 0.442% applies to all properties, though assessed value can vary by neighborhood and property type.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Denver city
Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,770 | $21,240 | $106,200 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $3,717 | $44,601 | $223,003 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,947 | +$23,361 | +$116,803 |
Frequently asked questions
For buyers in Denver city, the questions below address median pricing, monthly payment math, down payment structure, and affordability. Answers reflect the city's specific market data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Denver city?
In Denver city, the median home at $586,700 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,717 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,770/month. Ownership runs $1,947 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Denver city?
Denver city's median home value ($586,700) divided by annual median rent ($21,240) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 27.6. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Denver city ranks 113 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Denver city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Denver city home runs approximately $44,601 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Denver city is $91,681, so ownership consumes about 48.6% of income. Median income sits below the Colorado average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Denver city?
Closing costs on a $586,700 home typically run $17,601 (3%). If ownership costs $1,947 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 10 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Denver city?
Median gross rent in Denver city, Colorado is $1,770 per month ($21,240 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $586,700. Lenders here include a mid-large city with broad rental and ownership supply.
What income do I need to buy in Denver city?
To afford the median Denver city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,717/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $13,274 — approximately $159,288 per year. Median household income in Denver city is $91,681. Property taxes at 0.442% run in line with Colorado's average.
Compare Colorado cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.