City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Aurora city
Aurora city offers housing below the Colorado median, with a median home value of $444,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,846 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Aurora city has a population of 390,201, placing it in the mid-size tier for Colorado. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $84,320 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.522% apply uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,759 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Aurora city ranks 183rd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Aurora city
Aurora city offers housing below the Colorado average, with a median home value of $444,500. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Aurora city has a population of 390,201, placing it in the mid-size tier for Colorado. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $84,320 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.522% apply uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Aurora city
Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,759 | $21,108 | $105,540 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,846 | $34,146 | $170,731 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,087 | +$13,038 | +$65,191 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Aurora city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Aurora city?
In Aurora city, the median home at $444,500 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,846 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,759/month. Ownership runs $1,087 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Aurora city?
Aurora city's median home value ($444,500) divided by annual median rent ($21,108) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 21.1. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Aurora city ranks 183 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Aurora city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Aurora city home runs approximately $34,146 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Aurora city is $84,320, so ownership consumes about 40.5% of income. Median income sits below the Colorado average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Aurora city?
Closing costs on a $444,500 home typically run $13,335 (3%). If ownership costs $1,087 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 13 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Aurora city?
Median gross rent in Aurora city, Colorado is $1,759 per month ($21,108 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $444,500. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.
What income do I need to buy in Aurora city?
To afford the median Aurora city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,846/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $10,163 — approximately $121,951 per year. Median household income in Aurora city is $84,320. Property taxes at 0.522% run in line with Colorado's average.
Compare Colorado cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.