City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Redding city
Redding city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $363,800. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,402 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Redding city has a population of 93,268, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $69,443 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.709% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,323 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Redding city ranks 246th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Redding city
Redding city is among the more affordable cities in California, with a median home value of $363,800. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.
Redding city has a population of 93,268, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $69,443 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.709% applies uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Redding city
Median home at 7.50%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,323 | $15,876 | $79,380 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,402 | $28,818 | $144,091 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,079 | +$12,942 | +$64,711 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Redding city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Redding city?
In Redding city, the median home at $363,800 with 20% down at 7.50% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,402 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,323/month. Ownership runs $1,079 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Redding city?
Redding city's median home value ($363,800) divided by annual median rent ($15,876) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 22.9. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Redding city ranks 255 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Redding city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Redding city home runs approximately $28,818 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Redding city is $69,443, so ownership consumes about 41.5% of income. Median income runs well below the California average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Redding city?
Closing costs on a $363,800 home typically run $10,914 (3%). If ownership costs $1,079 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 11 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Redding city?
Median gross rent in Redding city, California is $1,323 per month ($15,876 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $363,800. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.
What income do I need to buy in Redding city?
To afford the median Redding city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,402/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $8,577 — approximately $102,922 per year. Median household income in Redding city is $69,443. Property taxes at 0.709% run in line with California's average.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.