City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Pasadena city
Pasadena city sits in the upper tier of California's housing markets. A median home value of $1,045,000 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $6,818 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Pasadena city is a smaller city with a population of 136,462. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $103,778 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.617% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. The rental market here runs notably above the national median at $2,218 monthly. Tenant demand at this level signals strong owner-occupant conversion — renters who have accumulated savings elsewhere or long-tenured residents looking to transition into ownership. Equity access in this environment is used as a portfolio lever rather than a cash-flow tool, and lenders treat the borrower profile as a preferred segment. The transition from rental to ownership tends to be monthly-cost neutral here, which shortens decision timelines for well-qualified buyers. This city occupies the top decile of tracked US cities by median home value — the uppermost 10% of the national distribution. Pricing at this tier reflects concentrated demand from high-income earners, constrained buildable supply, or proximity to globally significant employment centers. Purchasers entering here face the largest absolute down payments in the sample and typically rely on jumbo financing above conforming limits. Existing owners carry equity positions that, in absolute dollars, rival those in the country's most established metros, and tappable lines routinely support major renovation, second-property acquisition, or portfolio repositioning. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Pasadena city ranks 23rd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Pasadena city
Pasadena city sits above the California median for housing values. At $1,045,000, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.
Pasadena city is a smaller city with a population of 136,462. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $103,778 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.617% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Pasadena city
Median home at 7.50%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $2,218 | $26,616 | $133,080 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $6,818 | $81,818 | $409,089 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$4,600 | +$55,202 | +$276,009 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Pasadena city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Pasadena city?
In Pasadena city, the median home at $1,045,000 with 20% down at 7.50% carries monthly ownership costs of $6,818 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $2,218/month. Ownership runs $4,600 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Pasadena city?
Pasadena city's median home value ($1,045,000) divided by annual median rent ($26,616) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 39.3. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Pasadena city ranks 23 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Pasadena city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Pasadena city home runs approximately $81,818 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Pasadena city is $103,778, so ownership consumes about 78.8% of income. Median income tracks the California average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Pasadena city?
Closing costs on a $1,045,000 home typically run $31,350 (3%). If ownership costs $4,600 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 7 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Pasadena city?
Median gross rent in Pasadena city, California is $2,218 per month ($26,616 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $1,045,000. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Pasadena city?
To afford the median Pasadena city home with 20% down and PITI of $6,818/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $24,351 — approximately $292,207 per year. Median household income in Pasadena city is $103,778. Property taxes at 0.617% run moderately below California's average.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.