City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Ontario city
Ontario city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $568,000. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $3,696 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Ontario city is a smaller city with a population of 178,347. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $82,806 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.596% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,916 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Ontario city ranks 118th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Ontario city
Ontario city offers housing below the California average, with a median home value of $568,000. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Ontario city is a smaller city with a population of 178,347. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $82,806 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.596% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Ontario city
Median home at 7.50%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,916 | $22,992 | $114,960 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $3,696 | $44,352 | $221,760 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,780 | +$21,360 | +$106,800 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Ontario city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ontario city?
In Ontario city, the median home at $568,000 with 20% down at 7.50% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,696 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,916/month. Ownership runs $1,780 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Ontario city?
Ontario city's median home value ($568,000) divided by annual median rent ($22,992) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 24.7. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Ontario city ranks 118 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Ontario city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Ontario city home runs approximately $44,352 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Ontario city is $82,806, so ownership consumes about 53.6% of income. Median income sits below the California average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Ontario city?
Closing costs on a $568,000 home typically run $17,040 (3%). If ownership costs $1,780 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 10 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Ontario city?
Median gross rent in Ontario city, California is $1,916 per month ($22,992 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $568,000. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Ontario city?
To afford the median Ontario city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,696/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $13,200 — approximately $158,400 per year. Median household income in Ontario city is $82,806. Property taxes at 0.596% run moderately below California's average.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.