Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Modesto city

Modesto city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $415,600. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,725 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Modesto city has a population of 218,614, placing it in the mid-size tier for California. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $77,899 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.656% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,609 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Modesto city ranks 207th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Modesto city

Modesto city is among the more affordable cities in California, with a median home value of $415,600. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.

Modesto city has a population of 218,614, placing it in the mid-size tier for California. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $77,899 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.656% apply uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Modesto city

Median home at 7.50%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,609 $19,308 $96,540
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,725 $32,701 $163,507
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,116 +$13,393 +$66,967
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Modesto city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Modesto city?

In Modesto city, the median home at $415,600 with 20% down at 7.50% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,725 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,609/month. Ownership runs $1,116 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Modesto city?

Modesto city's median home value ($415,600) divided by annual median rent ($19,308) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 21.5. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Modesto city ranks 207 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Modesto city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Modesto city home runs approximately $32,701 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Modesto city is $77,899, so ownership consumes about 42.0% of income. Median income sits below the California average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Modesto city?

Closing costs on a $415,600 home typically run $12,468 (3%). If ownership costs $1,116 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 12 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Modesto city?

Median gross rent in Modesto city, California is $1,609 per month ($19,308 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $415,600. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.

What income do I need to buy in Modesto city?

To afford the median Modesto city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,725/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $9,733 — approximately $116,790 per year. Median household income in Modesto city is $77,899. Property taxes at 0.656% run in line with California's average.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.