City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Hawthorne city
Hawthorne city tracks close to the California housing average, with a median home value of $813,700. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $5,347 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Hawthorne city has a population of 85,933, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $72,719 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.673% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,723 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city occupies the top decile of tracked US cities by median home value — the uppermost 10% of the national distribution. Pricing at this tier reflects concentrated demand from high-income earners, constrained buildable supply, or proximity to globally significant employment centers. Purchasers entering here face the largest absolute down payments in the sample and typically rely on jumbo financing above conforming limits. Existing owners carry equity positions that, in absolute dollars, rival those in the country's most established metros, and tappable lines routinely support major renovation, second-property acquisition, or portfolio repositioning. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Hawthorne city ranks 48th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Hawthorne city
Hawthorne city's median home value of $813,700 places it near the California average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.
Hawthorne city has a population of 85,933, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $72,719 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.673% applies uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Hawthorne city
Median home at 7.50%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,723 | $20,676 | $103,380 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $5,347 | $64,164 | $320,820 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$3,624 | +$43,488 | +$217,440 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Hawthorne city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hawthorne city?
In Hawthorne city, the median home at $813,700 with 20% down at 7.50% carries monthly ownership costs of $5,347 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,723/month. Ownership runs $3,624 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Hawthorne city?
Hawthorne city's median home value ($813,700) divided by annual median rent ($20,676) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 39.4. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Hawthorne city ranks 48 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Hawthorne city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Hawthorne city home runs approximately $64,164 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Hawthorne city is $72,719, so ownership consumes about 88.2% of income. Median income sits below the California average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Hawthorne city?
Closing costs on a $813,700 home typically run $24,411 (3%). If ownership costs $3,624 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 7 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Hawthorne city?
Median gross rent in Hawthorne city, California is $1,723 per month ($20,676 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $813,700. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.
What income do I need to buy in Hawthorne city?
To afford the median Hawthorne city home with 20% down and PITI of $5,347/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $19,096 — approximately $229,157 per year. Median household income in Hawthorne city is $72,719. Property taxes at 0.673% run in line with California's average.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.