Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Glendale city

Glendale city sits in the upper tier of California's housing markets. A median home value of $1,043,900 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $6,812 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Glendale city is a smaller city with a population of 192,270. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $84,262 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.618% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $2,095 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city occupies the top decile of tracked US cities by median home value — the uppermost 10% of the national distribution. Pricing at this tier reflects concentrated demand from high-income earners, constrained buildable supply, or proximity to globally significant employment centers. Purchasers entering here face the largest absolute down payments in the sample and typically rely on jumbo financing above conforming limits. Existing owners carry equity positions that, in absolute dollars, rival those in the country's most established metros, and tappable lines routinely support major renovation, second-property acquisition, or portfolio repositioning. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Glendale city ranks 24th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Glendale city

Glendale city sits above the California median for housing values. At $1,043,900, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.

Glendale city is a smaller city with a population of 192,270. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $84,262 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.618% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Glendale city

Median home at 7.50%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $2,095 $25,140 $125,700
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $6,812 $81,742 $408,711
Delta (owning vs renting) +$4,717 +$56,602 +$283,011
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Glendale city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Glendale city?

In Glendale city, the median home at $1,043,900 with 20% down at 7.50% carries monthly ownership costs of $6,812 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $2,095/month. Ownership runs $4,717 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Glendale city?

Glendale city's median home value ($1,043,900) divided by annual median rent ($25,140) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 41.5. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Glendale city ranks 24 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Glendale city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Glendale city home runs approximately $81,742 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Glendale city is $84,262, so ownership consumes about 97.0% of income. Median income sits below the California average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Glendale city?

Closing costs on a $1,043,900 home typically run $31,317 (3%). If ownership costs $4,717 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 7 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Glendale city?

Median gross rent in Glendale city, California is $2,095 per month ($25,140 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $1,043,900. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in Glendale city?

To afford the median Glendale city home with 20% down and PITI of $6,812/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $24,328 — approximately $291,936 per year. Median household income in Glendale city is $84,262. Property taxes at 0.618% run moderately below California's average.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.