Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Fontana city

Fontana city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $558,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $3,761 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Fontana city has a population of 211,921, placing it in the mid-size tier for California. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $98,187 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.868% apply uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,733 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Fontana city ranks 122nd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Fontana city

Fontana city offers housing below the California average, with a median home value of $558,500. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

Fontana city has a population of 211,921, placing it in the mid-size tier for California. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $98,187 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.868% apply uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Fontana city

Median home at 7.50%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,733 $20,796 $103,980
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $3,761 $45,129 $225,647
Delta (owning vs renting) +$2,028 +$24,333 +$121,667
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Fontana city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Fontana city?

In Fontana city, the median home at $558,500 with 20% down at 7.50% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,761 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,733/month. Ownership runs $2,028 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Fontana city?

Fontana city's median home value ($558,500) divided by annual median rent ($20,796) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 26.9. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Fontana city ranks 122 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Fontana city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Fontana city home runs approximately $45,129 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Fontana city is $98,187, so ownership consumes about 46.0% of income. Median income tracks the California average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Fontana city?

Closing costs on a $558,500 home typically run $16,755 (3%). If ownership costs $2,028 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 9 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Fontana city?

Median gross rent in Fontana city, California is $1,733 per month ($20,796 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $558,500. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.

What income do I need to buy in Fontana city?

To afford the median Fontana city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,761/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $13,431 — approximately $161,176 per year. Median household income in Fontana city is $98,187. Property taxes at 0.868% run moderately above California's average.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.