Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for El Monte city

El Monte city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $626,000. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $4,154 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. El Monte city is a smaller city with a population of 107,066. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $64,484 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.750% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,677 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, El Monte city ranks 96th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in El Monte city

El Monte city offers housing below the California average, with a median home value of $626,000. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

El Monte city is a smaller city with a population of 107,066. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $64,484 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.750% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — El Monte city

Median home at 7.50%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,677 $20,124 $100,620
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $4,154 $49,845 $249,225
Delta (owning vs renting) +$2,477 +$29,721 +$148,605
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use El Monte city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in El Monte city?

In El Monte city, the median home at $626,000 with 20% down at 7.50% carries monthly ownership costs of $4,154 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,677/month. Ownership runs $2,477 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in El Monte city?

El Monte city's median home value ($626,000) divided by annual median rent ($20,124) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 31.1. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, El Monte city ranks 96 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in El Monte city?

Annual ownership cost on a median El Monte city home runs approximately $49,845 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in El Monte city is $64,484, so ownership consumes about 77.3% of income. Median income runs well below the California average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in El Monte city?

Closing costs on a $626,000 home typically run $18,780 (3%). If ownership costs $2,477 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 8 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in El Monte city?

Median gross rent in El Monte city, California is $1,677 per month ($20,124 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $626,000. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in El Monte city?

To afford the median El Monte city home with 20% down and PITI of $4,154/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $14,835 — approximately $178,018 per year. Median household income in El Monte city is $64,484. Property taxes at 0.750% run in line with California's average.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.