Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Concord city

Concord city tracks close to the California housing average, with a median home value of $755,900. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $4,970 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Concord city is a smaller city with a population of 124,260. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $109,195 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.677% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. The rental market here runs notably above the national median at $2,226 monthly. Tenant demand at this level signals strong owner-occupant conversion — renters who have accumulated savings elsewhere or long-tenured residents looking to transition into ownership. Equity access in this environment is used as a portfolio lever rather than a cash-flow tool, and lenders treat the borrower profile as a preferred segment. The transition from rental to ownership tends to be monthly-cost neutral here, which shortens decision timelines for well-qualified buyers. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Concord city ranks 58th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Concord city

Concord city's median home value of $755,900 places it near the California average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.

Concord city is a smaller city with a population of 124,260. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $109,195 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.677% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Concord city

Median home at 7.50%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $2,226 $26,712 $133,560
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $4,970 $59,636 $298,182
Delta (owning vs renting) +$2,744 +$32,924 +$164,622
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Concord city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Concord city?

In Concord city, the median home at $755,900 with 20% down at 7.50% carries monthly ownership costs of $4,970 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $2,226/month. Ownership runs $2,744 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Concord city?

Concord city's median home value ($755,900) divided by annual median rent ($26,712) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 28.3. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Concord city ranks 58 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Concord city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Concord city home runs approximately $59,636 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Concord city is $109,195, so ownership consumes about 54.6% of income. Median income tracks the California average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Concord city?

Closing costs on a $755,900 home typically run $22,677 (3%). If ownership costs $2,744 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 9 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Concord city?

Median gross rent in Concord city, California is $2,226 per month ($26,712 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $755,900. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in Concord city?

To afford the median Concord city home with 20% down and PITI of $4,970/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $17,749 — approximately $212,987 per year. Median household income in Concord city is $109,195. Property taxes at 0.677% run in line with California's average.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.