Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Bakersfield city

Bakersfield city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $347,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,377 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Bakersfield city has a population of 408,366, placing it in the mid-size tier for California. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $77,397 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.999% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,371 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Bakersfield city ranks 230th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Bakersfield city

Bakersfield city is among the more affordable cities in California, with a median home value of $347,300. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.

Bakersfield city has a population of 408,366, placing it in the mid-size tier for California. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $77,397 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.999% apply uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Bakersfield city

Median home at 7.50%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,371 $16,452 $82,260
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,377 $28,518 $142,592
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,006 +$12,066 +$60,332
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Bakersfield city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bakersfield city?

In Bakersfield city, the median home at $347,300 with 20% down at 7.50% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,377 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,371/month. Ownership runs $1,006 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Bakersfield city?

Bakersfield city's median home value ($347,300) divided by annual median rent ($16,452) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 21.1. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Bakersfield city ranks 271 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Bakersfield city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Bakersfield city home runs approximately $28,518 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Bakersfield city is $77,397, so ownership consumes about 36.8% of income. Median income sits below the California average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Bakersfield city?

Closing costs on a $347,300 home typically run $10,419 (3%). If ownership costs $1,006 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 11 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Bakersfield city?

Median gross rent in Bakersfield city, California is $1,371 per month ($16,452 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $347,300. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.

What income do I need to buy in Bakersfield city?

To afford the median Bakersfield city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,377/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $8,488 — approximately $101,851 per year. Median household income in Bakersfield city is $77,397. Property taxes at 0.999% run moderately above California's average.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.