Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Springdale city

Springdale city sits in the upper tier of Arkansas's housing markets. A median home value of $237,200 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $1,521 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Springdale city has a population of 87,388, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $66,044 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.560% applies uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $1,008 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Springdale city ranks 124th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Springdale city

Springdale city sits above the Arkansas median for housing values. At $237,200, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.

Springdale city has a population of 87,388, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $66,044 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.560% applies uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Springdale city

Median home at 7.38%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,008 $12,096 $60,480
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $1,521 $18,250 $91,248
Delta (owning vs renting) +$513 +$6,154 +$30,768
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Springdale city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Springdale city?

In Springdale city, the median home at $237,200 with 20% down at 7.38% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,521 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,008/month. Ownership runs $513 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Springdale city?

Springdale city's median home value ($237,200) divided by annual median rent ($12,096) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 19.6. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Springdale city ranks 377 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Springdale city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Springdale city home runs approximately $18,250 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Springdale city is $66,044, so ownership consumes about 27.6% of income. Median income tracks the Arkansas average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Springdale city?

Closing costs on a $237,200 home typically run $7,116 (3%). If ownership costs $513 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 14 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Springdale city?

Median gross rent in Springdale city, Arkansas is $1,008 per month ($12,096 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $237,200. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.

What income do I need to buy in Springdale city?

To afford the median Springdale city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,521/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $5,431 — approximately $65,177 per year. Median household income in Springdale city is $66,044. Property taxes at 0.560% run in line with Arkansas's average.

Compare Arkansas cities

← Back to Arkansas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.