Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Little Rock city

Little Rock city tracks close to the Arkansas housing average, with a median home value of $221,200. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $1,470 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Little Rock city has a population of 202,739, placing it in the mid-size tier for Arkansas. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $60,583 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.840% apply uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $1,067 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Little Rock city ranks 99th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Little Rock city

Little Rock city's median home value of $221,200 places it near the Arkansas average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.

Little Rock city has a population of 202,739, placing it in the mid-size tier for Arkansas. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $60,583 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.840% apply uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Little Rock city

Median home at 7.38%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,067 $12,804 $64,020
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $1,470 $17,638 $88,190
Delta (owning vs renting) +$403 +$4,834 +$24,170
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Little Rock city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Little Rock city?

In Little Rock city, the median home at $221,200 with 20% down at 7.38% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,470 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,067/month. Ownership runs $403 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Little Rock city?

Little Rock city's median home value ($221,200) divided by annual median rent ($12,804) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 17.3. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Little Rock city ranks 402 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Little Rock city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Little Rock city home runs approximately $17,638 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Little Rock city is $60,583, so ownership consumes about 29.1% of income. Median income sits below the Arkansas average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Little Rock city?

Closing costs on a $221,200 home typically run $6,636 (3%). If ownership costs $403 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 17 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Little Rock city?

Median gross rent in Little Rock city, Arkansas is $1,067 per month ($12,804 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $221,200. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.

What income do I need to buy in Little Rock city?

To afford the median Little Rock city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,470/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $5,249 — approximately $62,993 per year. Median household income in Little Rock city is $60,583. Property taxes at 0.840% run moderately above Arkansas's average.

Compare Arkansas cities

← Back to Arkansas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.