Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Fayetteville city

Fayetteville city ranks among the most expensive housing markets in Arkansas. With a median home value of $322,500, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $2,075 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Fayetteville city has a population of 97,227, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $59,074 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.588% applies uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $1,003 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Fayetteville city ranks 192nd lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Fayetteville city

Fayetteville city sits at the top of Arkansas's housing market ladder. A median home value of $322,500 signals strong demand from high-income earners, proximity to major employment centers, or a constrained supply of buildable land within city limits. Inventory here turns over quickly, and buyers often compete through escalation clauses or waived contingencies. Equity accumulation has been historically strong over 10+ year horizons, though shorter-term cycles can be volatile. Buyers should plan for larger cash reserves at closing and consider whether the long-term appreciation case aligns with their timeline.

Fayetteville city has a population of 97,227, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $59,074 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.588% applies uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Fayetteville city

Median home at 7.38%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,003 $12,036 $60,180
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,075 $24,903 $124,513
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,072 +$12,867 +$64,333
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Fayetteville city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Fayetteville city?

In Fayetteville city, the median home at $322,500 with 20% down at 7.38% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,075 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,003/month. Ownership runs $1,072 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is one of the priciest markets in the state, where ownership math typically favors long-term holders.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Fayetteville city?

Fayetteville city's median home value ($322,500) divided by annual median rent ($12,036) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 26.8. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Fayetteville city ranks 309 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Fayetteville city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Fayetteville city home runs approximately $24,903 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Fayetteville city is $59,074, so ownership consumes about 42.2% of income. Median income sits below the Arkansas average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Fayetteville city?

Closing costs on a $322,500 home typically run $9,675 (3%). If ownership costs $1,072 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 10 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Fayetteville city?

Median gross rent in Fayetteville city, Arkansas is $1,003 per month ($12,036 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $322,500. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.

What income do I need to buy in Fayetteville city?

To afford the median Fayetteville city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,075/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $7,412 — approximately $88,938 per year. Median household income in Fayetteville city is $59,074. Property taxes at 0.588% run in line with Arkansas's average.

Compare Arkansas cities

← Back to Arkansas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.