Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Tucson city

Tucson city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Arizona, with a median home value of $242,200. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,595 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Tucson city is a mid-large city with a population of 543,348. Markets at this scale offer a balance of urban amenities and more manageable geographic spread than the state's largest metros. The lending environment is competitive, with multiple regional and national lenders active. Median household income of $54,546 supports broad homeownership across most price tiers. Buyers here typically find a market that is neither as hyper-competitive as the largest cities nor as thin as smaller municipalities. The city-level property tax rate of 0.731% applies to all properties, though assessed value can vary by neighborhood and property type. Rents run below the national median at $1,079 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Tucson city ranks 126th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Tucson city

Tucson city is among the more affordable cities in Arizona, with a median home value of $242,200. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.

Tucson city is a mid-large city with a population of 543,348. Markets at this scale offer a balance of urban amenities and more manageable geographic spread than the state's largest metros. The lending environment is competitive, with multiple regional and national lenders active. Median household income of $54,546 supports broad homeownership across most price tiers. Buyers here typically find a market that is neither as hyper-competitive as the largest cities nor as thin as smaller municipalities. The city-level property tax rate of 0.731% applies to all properties, though assessed value can vary by neighborhood and property type.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Tucson city

Median home at 7.44%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,079 $12,948 $64,740
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $1,595 $19,144 $95,718
Delta (owning vs renting) +$516 +$6,196 +$30,978
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

For buyers in Tucson city, the questions below address median pricing, monthly payment math, down payment structure, and affordability. Answers reflect the city's specific market data.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Tucson city?

In Tucson city, the median home at $242,200 with 20% down at 7.44% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,595 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,079/month. Ownership runs $516 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Tucson city?

Tucson city's median home value ($242,200) divided by annual median rent ($12,948) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 18.7. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Tucson city ranks 375 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Tucson city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Tucson city home runs approximately $19,144 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Tucson city is $54,546, so ownership consumes about 35.1% of income. Median income runs well below the Arizona average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Tucson city?

Closing costs on a $242,200 home typically run $7,266 (3%). If ownership costs $516 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 15 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Tucson city?

Median gross rent in Tucson city, Arizona is $1,079 per month ($12,948 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $242,200. Lenders here include a mid-large city with broad rental and ownership supply.

What income do I need to buy in Tucson city?

To afford the median Tucson city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,595/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $5,698 — approximately $68,370 per year. Median household income in Tucson city is $54,546. Property taxes at 0.731% run moderately above Arizona's average.

Compare Arizona cities

← Back to Arizona statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.