Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Mesa city

Mesa city tracks close to the Arizona housing average, with a median home value of $364,300. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,307 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Mesa city is a mid-large city with a population of 507,478. Markets at this scale offer a balance of urban amenities and more manageable geographic spread than the state's largest metros. The lending environment is competitive, with multiple regional and national lenders active. Median household income of $78,779 supports broad homeownership across most price tiers. Buyers here typically find a market that is neither as hyper-competitive as the largest cities nor as thin as smaller municipalities. The city-level property tax rate of 0.425% applies to all properties, though assessed value can vary by neighborhood and property type. At $1,478 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Mesa city ranks 247th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Mesa city

Mesa city's median home value of $364,300 places it near the Arizona average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.

Mesa city is a mid-large city with a population of 507,478. Markets at this scale offer a balance of urban amenities and more manageable geographic spread than the state's largest metros. The lending environment is competitive, with multiple regional and national lenders active. Median household income of $78,779 supports broad homeownership across most price tiers. Buyers here typically find a market that is neither as hyper-competitive as the largest cities nor as thin as smaller municipalities. The city-level property tax rate of 0.425% applies to all properties, though assessed value can vary by neighborhood and property type.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Mesa city

Median home at 7.44%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,478 $17,736 $88,680
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,307 $27,680 $138,399
Delta (owning vs renting) +$829 +$9,944 +$49,719
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

For buyers in Mesa city, the questions below address median pricing, monthly payment math, down payment structure, and affordability. Answers reflect the city's specific market data.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mesa city?

In Mesa city, the median home at $364,300 with 20% down at 7.44% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,307 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,478/month. Ownership runs $829 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Mesa city?

Mesa city's median home value ($364,300) divided by annual median rent ($17,736) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 20.5. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Mesa city ranks 254 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Mesa city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Mesa city home runs approximately $27,680 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Mesa city is $78,779, so ownership consumes about 35.1% of income. Median income tracks the Arizona average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Mesa city?

Closing costs on a $364,300 home typically run $10,929 (3%). If ownership costs $829 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 14 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Mesa city?

Median gross rent in Mesa city, Arizona is $1,478 per month ($17,736 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $364,300. Lenders here include a mid-large city with broad rental and ownership supply.

What income do I need to buy in Mesa city?

To afford the median Mesa city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,307/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $8,238 — approximately $98,856 per year. Median household income in Mesa city is $78,779. Property taxes at 0.425% run moderately below Arizona's average.

Compare Arizona cities

← Back to Arizona statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.