City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Avondale city
Avondale city tracks close to the Arizona housing average, with a median home value of $348,700. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,230 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Avondale city has a population of 90,644, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $81,260 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.502% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,731 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Avondale city ranks 233rd lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Avondale city
Avondale city's median home value of $348,700 places it near the Arizona average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.
Avondale city has a population of 90,644, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $81,260 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.502% applies uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Avondale city
Median home at 7.44%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,731 | $20,772 | $103,860 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,230 | $26,763 | $133,815 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$499 | +$5,991 | +$29,955 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Avondale city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Avondale city?
In Avondale city, the median home at $348,700 with 20% down at 7.44% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,230 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,731/month. Ownership runs $499 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Avondale city?
Avondale city's median home value ($348,700) divided by annual median rent ($20,772) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 16.8. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Avondale city ranks 268 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Avondale city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Avondale city home runs approximately $26,763 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Avondale city is $81,260, so ownership consumes about 32.9% of income. Median income tracks the Arizona average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Avondale city?
Closing costs on a $348,700 home typically run $10,461 (3%). If ownership costs $499 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 21 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Avondale city?
Median gross rent in Avondale city, Arizona is $1,731 per month ($20,772 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $348,700. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.
What income do I need to buy in Avondale city?
To afford the median Avondale city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,230/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $7,965 — approximately $95,582 per year. Median household income in Avondale city is $81,260. Property taxes at 0.502% run moderately below Arizona's average.
Compare Arizona cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.