County property tax calculator
Property Tax Calculator for Pend Oreille County
Pend Oreille County taxes property at 0.665%, below the 1.07% national average. On the county's median home value of $307,800, that works out to $2,047 per year, or $171 per month in escrow — a lighter monthly load than most of the country. Counties with rates in this range often lean on sales tax, state transfers, or other revenue sources to fund services, which keeps the property tax burden lower for homeowners. For buyers who plan to hold long-term, the cumulative savings versus a high-tax market can be substantial. Escrow will still fluctuate with assessments, but the baseline rate gives a predictable starting point. The lower effective rate here also means escrow adjustments have a smaller absolute impact on monthly payments when property assessments change year over year. Buyers who plan to hold the home for a decade or more often find this matters more than the initial purchase price gap against higher-tax neighbors, especially once equity builds and the tax line becomes a smaller percentage of total carrying cost. Pend Oreille County is one of the more affordable markets in Washington. A median home value of $307,800 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. With entry-level pricing and access to first-time buyer programs, this market often allows buyers to enter with a smaller cash reserve than premium or expensive tiers would require.
Property Tax Details
National average is 1.07%
Used to project future tax burden
Annual Property Tax
$0
Insights
Property Tax Landscape in Pend Oreille County
Pend Oreille County stands out within Washington with a 0.665% effective rate — well below the state average of 1.04%. The gap saves roughly $1,154 per year on a median-priced home, a substantial amount when compounded over the life of a mortgage. Counties in this tier often fund services through alternative revenue: sales tax, state transfers, tourism, or commercial tax base. For buyers who plan to hold long-term, the cumulative savings versus higher-tax counties in Washington can run into the tens of thousands. Escrow will still adjust with assessments, but the baseline rate offers a structurally lower carrying cost. Within Washington, Pend Oreille County ranks as the 8th lowest of 39 counties by effective property tax rate.
Pend Oreille County is one of the more affordable markets in Washington. A median home value of $307,800 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. Household income in Pend Oreille County runs well below the Washington average at $63,750. FHA, USDA, and down-payment assistance programs typically play a larger role in the financing mix here than in higher-income counties. The price-to-income ratio of 4.8x is workable but requires planning. Households at the median can typically qualify for conventional or FHA financing at current rates. Median gross rent runs $786 per month, giving renters a baseline to compare against ownership costs in the same market.
Property Tax Scenarios — Pend Oreille County
Entry-level markets still carry ongoing tax obligations. The scenarios below show what annual and monthly escrow looks like across five price points, from below median to above. Buyers evaluating a first purchase here should use these numbers to plan the full monthly carrying cost, not just principal and interest.
| Home Value | Annual Tax | Monthly Escrow | 10-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| $155,000 | $1,031 | $86 | $10,308 |
| $230,000 | $1,530 | $127 | $15,295 |
| $310,000 | $2,062 | $172 | $20,615 |
| $460,000 | $3,059 | $255 | $30,590 |
| $615,000 | $4,090 | $341 | $40,898 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in low-tax jurisdictions often have specific questions about long-term savings, escrow mechanics, and comparisons with other counties in the state. The answers below use Pend Oreille County's own data.
What is the property tax rate in Pend Oreille County?
Pend Oreille County has an effective property tax rate of 0.665%, below the national average (national average: 1.07%). On a median home of $307,800, that's about $2,047 per year, or $171 monthly through escrow.
How much are property taxes on a home in Pend Oreille County?
At the county median of $307,800, annual property taxes run roughly $2,047, collected through mortgage escrow at about $171 per month.
How does Pend Oreille County compare to Washington?
Pend Oreille County's 0.665% rate is substantially below Washington's statewide average of 1.04%. The difference equals about $1,154 per year on a median home.
What is the median income in Pend Oreille County?
Median household income in Pend Oreille County is $63,750 (Census ACS 2023). Median gross rent runs $786 per month.
Are property taxes deductible in Pend Oreille County?
Yes, property taxes are deductible on federal returns when you itemize, subject to the SALT cap ($10,000 for most filers). Pend Oreille County homeowners paying $2,047 annually may benefit if their combined state and local tax burden exceeds the standard deduction.
How are property taxes calculated in Pend Oreille County?
The county assessor multiplies your home's assessed value by the local tax rate. On a $307,800 home at the county's effective rate of 0.665%, the annual bill is approximately $2,047.
Compare Washington counties
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.