County property tax calculator
Property Tax Calculator for Kern County
Kern County falls close to the national property tax average. At 0.912%, the effective rate is within a range that most US buyers see as typical — roughly in line with the 1.07% figure that governs the national conversation. On the county's median home value of $310,600, the annual tax bill lands at $2,833, or about $236 per month paid through escrow. The result is a tax load that neither stands out nor surprises. For buyers comparing this county with neighbors, the property tax line will look familiar. Escrow analysis each year will adjust for changes in assessed value, but the rate itself is stable and predictable for budget planning. Kern County is one of the more affordable markets in California. A median home value of $310,600 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. With entry-level pricing and access to first-time buyer programs, this market often allows buyers to enter with a smaller cash reserve than premium or expensive tiers would require.
Property Tax Details
National average is 1.07%
Used to project future tax burden
Annual Property Tax
$0
Insights
Property Tax Landscape in Kern County
Kern County taxes property at 0.912%, moderately above California's average of 0.73%. On a median home, the difference adds roughly $565 per year compared with the state figure. For buyers weighing this county against neighbors, the extra tax load is real but not extreme — typically offset by local amenities, school quality, or access to employment. Escrow at this level adjusts annually with assessed value. Buyers should model the county rate in their monthly budget rather than relying on state averages, since even within California, rates vary widely by jurisdiction. Within California, Kern County ranks as the 1th highest of 58 counties by effective property tax rate.
Kern County is one of the more affordable markets in California. A median home value of $310,600 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. Household income in Kern County runs well below the California average at $67,660. FHA, USDA, and down-payment assistance programs typically play a larger role in the financing mix here than in higher-income counties. The price-to-income ratio of 4.6x is workable but requires planning. Households at the median can typically qualify for conventional or FHA financing at current rates. Median gross rent runs $1,220 per month, giving renters a baseline to compare against ownership costs in the same market.
Property Tax Scenarios — Kern County
Entry-level markets still carry ongoing tax obligations. The scenarios below show what annual and monthly escrow looks like across five price points, from below median to above. Buyers evaluating a first purchase here should use these numbers to plan the full monthly carrying cost, not just principal and interest.
| Home Value | Annual Tax | Monthly Escrow | 10-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| $155,000 | $1,414 | $118 | $14,136 |
| $235,000 | $2,143 | $179 | $21,432 |
| $310,000 | $2,827 | $236 | $28,272 |
| $465,000 | $4,241 | $353 | $42,408 |
| $620,000 | $5,654 | $471 | $56,544 |
Frequently asked questions
The questions below address what buyers typically want to know about property tax in Kern County — rate, escrow, deductibility, and how it compares to the state. All answers use county-specific figures.
What is the property tax rate in Kern County?
Kern County has an effective property tax rate of 0.912%, close to the national average (national average: 1.07%). On a median home of $310,600, that's about $2,833 per year, or $236 monthly through escrow.
How much are property taxes on a home in Kern County?
At the county median of $310,600, annual property taxes run roughly $2,833, collected through mortgage escrow at about $236 per month.
How does Kern County compare to California?
Kern County's 0.912% rate is moderately above California's statewide average of 0.73%. The difference equals about $565 per year on a median home.
What is the median income in Kern County?
Median household income in Kern County is $67,660 (Census ACS 2023). Median gross rent runs $1,220 per month.
Are property taxes deductible in Kern County?
Yes, property taxes are deductible on federal returns when you itemize, subject to the SALT cap ($10,000 for most filers). Kern County homeowners paying $2,833 annually may benefit if their combined state and local tax burden exceeds the standard deduction.
How are property taxes calculated in Kern County?
The county assessor multiplies your home's assessed value by the local tax rate. On a $310,600 home at the county's effective rate of 0.912%, the annual bill is approximately $2,833.
Compare California counties
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.