Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Kent city

Kent city offers housing below the Washington median, with a median home value of $537,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $3,644 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Kent city is a smaller city with a population of 135,015. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $90,416 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Washington. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.949% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,833 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Kent city ranks 134th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Kent city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Kent city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Kent city

Kent city, Washington has a median home value of $537,500 and a median household income of $90,416. The typical 20% down payment runs $107,500, leaving a $430,000 mortgage.

At 7.46% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,995 per month. Property tax at 0.949% adds $425, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $224 — total PITI approximately $3,644.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Kent city

On $537,500 at 7.46%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($18,813) $518,688 $3,613 $4,262
5.0% ($26,875) $510,625 $3,556 $4,205
10.0% ($53,750) $483,750 $3,369 $4,018
20.0% ($107,500) $430,000 $2,995 $3,644

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Kent city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Kent city?

Kent city, Washington has a median home value of $537,500 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 135,015. Median household income is $90,416, and median gross rent runs $1,833 per month. This places Kent city below the state average. Nationally, Kent city ranks 134 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Kent city home?

On a median $537,500 Kent city home with 20% down ($107,500) and a 7.46% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,995 per month. Adding property tax ($425) and homeowners insurance ($224), total PITI is approximately $3,644 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Kent city?

Kent city's effective property tax rate is 0.949% — in line with Washington's state average. On a median home, that works out to $5,101 annually or $425 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Kent city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $537,500 Kent city home: 3.5% down = $18,813, 10% = $53,750, 20% = $107,500.

What income do I need to buy in Kent city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,644 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $13,014 — roughly $156,166 per year. Kent city's median household income is $90,416.

Is Kent city affordable in 2026?

The median Kent city home at $537,500 requires $107,500 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $16,125 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $123,625. Monthly PITI of $3,644 represents 48.4% of the median household income. Kent city is a smaller city in Washington's landscape.

Compare Washington cities

← Back to Washington statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.