Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for West Valley City city

West Valley City city offers housing below the Utah median, with a median home value of $377,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,451 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. West Valley City city is a smaller city with a population of 137,955. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $88,604 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Utah. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.629% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,445 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, West Valley City city ranks 239th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare West Valley City city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for West Valley City city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in West Valley City city

West Valley City city, Utah has a median home value of $377,300 and a median household income of $88,604. The typical 20% down payment runs $75,460, leaving a $301,840 mortgage.

At 7.43% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,096 per month. Property tax at 0.629% adds $198, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $157 — total PITI approximately $2,451.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — West Valley City city

On $377,300 at 7.43%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($13,206) $364,095 $2,528 $2,883
5.0% ($18,865) $358,435 $2,489 $2,844
10.0% ($37,730) $339,570 $2,358 $2,713
20.0% ($75,460) $301,840 $2,096 $2,451

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use West Valley City city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in West Valley City city?

West Valley City city, Utah has a median home value of $377,300 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 137,955. Median household income is $88,604, and median gross rent runs $1,445 per month. This places West Valley City city below the state average. Nationally, West Valley City city ranks 239 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median West Valley City city home?

On a median $377,300 West Valley City city home with 20% down ($75,460) and a 7.43% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,096 per month. Adding property tax ($198) and homeowners insurance ($157), total PITI is approximately $2,451 per month.

What is the property tax rate in West Valley City city?

West Valley City city's effective property tax rate is 0.629% — in line with Utah's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,373 annually or $198 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in West Valley City city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $377,300 West Valley City city home: 3.5% down = $13,206, 10% = $37,730, 20% = $75,460.

What income do I need to buy in West Valley City city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,451 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,754 — roughly $105,044 per year. West Valley City city's median household income is $88,604.

Is West Valley City city affordable in 2026?

The median West Valley City city home at $377,300 requires $75,460 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $11,319 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $86,779. Monthly PITI of $2,451 represents 33.2% of the median household income. West Valley City city is a smaller city in Utah's landscape.

Compare Utah cities

← Back to Utah statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.